Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L.

Call Us Today: 305-874-0317

  • Home
  • Firm Overview
    • Warren P. Gammill
  • Practice Areas
    • Business Litigation
      • Breach Of Contract
      • Breach Of Fiduciary Duty
      • Intentional Torts
    • Real Estate Litigation
      • Commercial Landlord-Tenant
      • Real Estate Fraud
      • Deed & Probate Litigation
  • Blog
  • Contact
Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L.
  • Home
  • Firm Overview
    • Warren P. Gammill
  • Practice Areas
    • Business Litigation
      • Breach Of Contract
      • Breach Of Fiduciary Duty
      • Intentional Torts
    • Real Estate Litigation
      • Commercial Landlord-Tenant
      • Real Estate Fraud
      • Deed & Probate Litigation
  • Blog
  • Contact
 305-874-0317
Decades Of Tactical, Trial-Ready Advocacy In Commercial Litigation
  1. Home
  2.  – 
  3. Category: "Business Torts"

Business Torts

Does price fixing constitute an actionable business tort?

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Nov 19, 2025 | Business Torts

Business torts involve civil misconduct by organizations that affect other parties, including other companies. Business torts may provide the basis for commercial litigation if the affected party can prove their allegations in court. When one company causes provable...

Holding a competitor accountable for business defamation

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Aug 10, 2025 | Business Torts

Reputation is everything in the business world. Modern customers tend to search online for multiple options before they hire a company to provide them with services or choose what brand of products to purchase. Organizations therefore need to be very protective of...

Tortious interference: Protecting your business interests

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Apr 25, 2025 | Business Torts

When running a business, challenges are inevitable. However, some threats go beyond the ordinary – such as when a third party intentionally disrupts your business relationships or contracts. Tortious interference can harm your company’s operations, reputation and...

Business torts: Understanding fraudulent misrepresentation

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Jan 7, 2025 | Business Torts

Fraudulent misrepresentation is a common cause of business tort cases. While not necessarily the top cause, it remains a serious civil wrong that can devastate commercial victims in Florida's vibrant business environment. This deceptive practice involves knowingly...

Tortious interference can drastically harm business relationships

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Sep 9, 2024 | Business Torts

What is tortious interference? It occurs when a third party intentionally disrupts a business relationship or contract, causing economic harm. It is a crucial legal concept for business owners to understand, as it can significantly impact their operations and...

4 Types of business torts that affect your Florida business

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Dec 5, 2023 | Business Torts

Business torts in Florida refer to legal wrongdoings committed against a business or individual during commercial activities. Business torts can result in significant financial damages and legal consequences for the offenders involved. There are many different types...

What commercial disparagement is and how to spot it

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Nov 6, 2023 | Business Litigation, Business Torts

Florida is a popular state for entrepreneurs who want to start new businesses. Though owning a business can be rewarding, being a business owner comes with many challenges. Unfortunately, challenges sometimes begin when another party makes false statements intended to...

When is interfering with a business contract illegal?

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Oct 5, 2023 | Business Torts

In Florida, interfering with business contractual relationships occurs for various reasons, such as gaining leverage in business deals or undermining a competitor's business. When a third party tries to meddle in a business deal between two other people without a good...

What are intentional torts in business?

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Sep 7, 2023 | Business Torts

You have defined a tort when you consider intentional wrongs that harm a person. For Florida business owners, torts against their property are treated similarly as against the person. Civil torts allow the injured party to seek damages for their injuries. Business...

The damage caused by defamation

On Behalf of Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. | Jun 15, 2023 | Business Torts

If you are a Florida business owner, you understand how important a good reputation is to your customers. However, someone can undo all of your good word of mouth if they lie or make false statements about you and your business. Your business may be entitled to...

« Older Entries

Recent Posts

  • The economic impact of construction delays
  • Breach of contract vs. breach of fiduciary duty: How they differ
  • When a signed contract is deemed invalid
  • When does an unpaid commercial debt become a legal claim?
  • Did a commercial landlord violate an exclusive use clause?

Archives

Categories

  • Business Litigation
  • Business Torts
  • Commercial Real Estate
  • Construction Litigation
  • Contract Disputes
  • Legal Malpractice
  • Uncategorized

RSS Feed

Subscribe To This Blog’s Feed

FindLaw Network

Request A Strategic Consultation

Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L.

Address

Courthouse Plaza
28 West Flagler St #400
Miami, FL 33130
 Miami Office

Phone Number

305-874-0317
  • Follow
Review Us

© 2026 Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw

© 2026 Warren Gammill & Associates, P.L. • All Rights Reserved

Disclaimer | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Business Development Solutions by FindLaw

Review Us